Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.alliance-hhc.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

ALLIANCE HOSPICE NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

Original Effective Date: September 9th, 2019   Effective Date of Last Revision: September 9th, 2019

  1. THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.
  1. OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION Alliance Hospice and its subsidiaries are legally required to protect the privacy of your health information. This information is called “protected health information” or “PHI” and it includes information that can be used to identify you that we have created or received about your past, present or future health or condition, the provision of healthcare to you, or payment for the treatment and services that Alliance Hospice provides to you.

We must provide you or your personal representative with this Notice about our privacy practices that explains how, when and why we use and disclose your PHI.

With some exceptions, we may not use or disclose any more of your PHI than is necessary to accomplish the purpose of the use or disclosure. We are legally required to follow the privacy practices that are described in this Notice. However, we reserve the right to make changes to this Notice at any time and to make such changes effective for all PHI we may already have about you.

  1. HOW WE MAY USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PHI. The following categories describe different ways that we use and disclose your PHI. For each category of uses or disclosures, we will explain what we mean and try to give you some examples. Not every use or disclosure in a category will be listed. However, all of the ways we are permitted to use and disclose information will fall within one of the categories.

To Provide Treatment. Alliance Hospice may use your PHI to coordinate care within Alliance Hospice and with others involved in your care, such as your attending physician and other healthcare professionals who have agreed to assist Alliance Hospice in coordinating care. For example, physicians involved in your care will need information about your symptoms in order to prescribe appropriate medications.

To Provide Care. Alliance Hospice also may disclose your PHI to individuals or entities outside of Alliance Hospice involved in your care including family members, clergy whom you have designated, pharmacists, suppliers of medical equipment, or other healthcare professionals that Alliance Hospice uses to coordinate your care.

To Obtain Payment. Alliance Hospice may use and disclose PHI so that we can bill and collect payment for the treatment and services provided to you. Before providing treatment or services, we

may share details with your health plan concerning the services you are scheduled to receive. For example, we may ask for payment approval from your health plan before we provide care or services. We may use and disclose PHI to find out if your health plan will cover the cost of care and services we provide. We may use and disclose PHI to confirm you are receiving the appropriate amount of care to obtain payment for services. We may use and disclose PHI for billing, claims management, and collection activities. We may disclose PHI to insurance companies providing you with additional coverage. We may disclose limited PHI to consumer reporting agencies relating to collection of payments owed to us. We also may disclose PHI to another healthcare provider or to a company or health plan required to comply with the HIPAA Privacy Rule for the payment activities of that healthcare provider, company, or health plan. For example, we may allow a health insurance company to review PHI for the insurance company’s activities to determine the insurance benefits to be paid for your care.

To Conduct Healthcare Operations. Alliance Hospice may use and disclose PHI in performing business activities that are called Healthcare Operations. Healthcare Operations include doing things that facilitate the function of Alliance Hospice and allow us to provide quality care to our patients. Alliance Hospice’s subsidiaries may share PHI with each other for these purposes.

Healthcare operations include such activities as: Quality assessment and improvement activities; Activities designed to improve health or reduce healthcare costs; Protocol development, case management and care coordination; Contacting healthcare providers and patients with information about treatment alternatives and other related functions that do not include treatment; Professional review and performance evaluation; Training programs, including those in which students, trainees or practitioners in healthcare learn under supervision; Training of non-healthcare professionals; Accreditation, certification, licensing or credentialing activities; Review and auditing, including compliance reviews, medical reviews, legal services and compliance programs; Business planning and development, including cost management and planning related analyses and formulary development; and business management and general administrative activities of Alliance Hospice.

For example, Alliance Hospice may use your PHI to evaluate its staff performance, combine your PHI with the PHI of other Alliance Hospice patients in evaluating how to more effectively serve all patients, or disclose your PHI to Alliance Hospice staff and contracted personnel for training purposes.

To Inform You of Appointment Reminders and Health-related Benefits. Alliance Hospice may contact you to remind you of appointments or staff visits and to provide you with information about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.

Other uses and disclosures we can make without your written authorization for which you have the opportunity to agree or object. Alliance Hospice may use and disclose PHI about you in some situations where you have the opportunity to agree or object to such use and disclosure. If you do not object, then we may make these types of uses and disclosures of PHI.

To individuals Involved in Your Care or Payment for Your Care. Alliance Hospice may disclose PHI about you to your family member, close friend or any other person identified by you if that information is directly relevant to the person’s involvement in your care or payment for your care. If you are present and able to consent or object (or in advance, if you are available), then we only may use or disclose PHI if you do not object after you have been informed of your opportunity to object. If you are not present or you are unable to consent or object, we may exercise professional judgment in determining whether the use or disclosure of PHI is in your best interest. For example, if you are unable to communicate normally with your physician or the Alliance Hospice staff for some reason, we may find it is in your best interest to give your prescription or other medical supplies to the caregiver, relative or other individual who is delegated to be responsible for your healthcare.

We also may use and disclose PHI to notify such persons of your location, general condition or death.

We also may coordinate with disaster relief agencies to make this type of notification, as necessary.

We also may use professional judgment and our experience with common practice to make reasonable decisions about your best interests in allowing a person to act on your behalf to pick up filled prescriptions, medical supplies, x-rays or other items that contain PHI about you.

To Patient Directory. Alliance Hospice may include your name, and if you are in a facility, (hospital, nursing home, etc. we will not give out your personal address) give your location in the facility, general condition and religious affiliation in the patient directory of an Alliance Hospice inpatient setting for use by clergy and visitors who ask for you by name, unless you object in whole or in part.

Other uses and disclosures we can make without your written authorization for which you do not have the opportunity to agree or object Alliance Hospice may use and disclose PHI about you in the following circumstances without your authorization and without providing you with an opportunity to agree or object, provided that we comply with certain conditions that may apply.

To Business Associates. Alliance Hospice may use or disclose certain PHI about you to business associates. A business associate is an individual or entity under contract with Alliance Hospice to perform or assist Alliance Hospice in a function or activity which necessitates the use or disclosure of PHI. Examples of business associates, include, but are not limited to, consultants, accountants, lawyers, medical transcription companies and medical record storage companies. Alliance Hospice requires the business associates to protect the confidentiality of your PHI.

When Legally Required. Alliance Hospice will disclose your PHI when it is required to do so by any Federal, State or local law.

When There Are Risks to Public Health. Alliance Hospice may disclose your PHI for public activities and purposes in order to: Prevent or control disease, injury or disability, report disease, injury, vital events such as birth or death and the conduct of public health surveillance, investigations and interventions.

To report adverse events, product defects, to track products or enable product recalls, repairs and replacements and to conduct post-marketing surveillance and compliance with requirements of the Food and Drug Administration.

To notify a person who has been exposed to a communicable disease or who may be at risk of contracting or spreading a disease.

To an employer about an individual who is a member of the workforce as legally required.

To Report Abuse, Neglect or Domestic Violence. Alliance Hospice is allowed to notify government authorities if Alliance Hospice believes a patient is the victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence. Alliance Hospice will make this disclosure only when specifically required or authorized by law or when the patient agrees to the disclosure.

To Conduct Health Oversight Activities. Alliance Hospice may disclose your PHI to a health oversight agency for activities including audits, civil, administrative or criminal investigations, inspections, licensure or disciplinary action. However, Alliance Hospice may not disclose your PHI if you are the subject of an investigation and your PHI is not directly related to your receipt of healthcare or public benefits.

In Connection with Judicial and Administrative Proceedings. Alliance Hospice may disclose your PHI in the course of any judicial or administrative proceeding in response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal as expressly authorized by such order or in response to a subpoena, discovery request or other lawful process, but only when Alliance Hospice makes reasonable efforts to either notify you about the request or to obtain an order protecting your PHI.

For Law Enforcement Purposes. Alliance Hospice may disclose your PHI to a law enforcement official for law enforcement purposes as follows: As required by law for reporting of certain types of wounds or other physical injuries pursuant to the court order, warrant, subpoena or summons or similar process. For the purpose of identifying or locating a suspect, fugitive, material witness or missing person. Under certain limited circumstances, when you are the victim of a crime. To a law enforcement official if Alliance Hospice has a suspicion that your death was the result of criminal conduct, including criminal conduct by Alliance Hospice staff. In an emergency to report a crime.

To Coroners and Medical Examiners. Alliance Hospice may disclose your PHI to coroners and medical examiners for purposes of determining your cause of death or for other duties, as authorized by law.

To Funeral Directors. Alliance Hospice may disclose your PHI to funeral directors consistent with applicable law and, if necessary, to carry out their duties with respect to your funeral arrangements. If necessary, to carry out their duties, Alliance Hospice may disclose your PHI prior to and in reasonable anticipation of your death.

For Organ, Eye or Tissue Donation. Alliance Hospice may use or disclose your PHI to organ procurement organizations or other entities engaged in the procurement, banking or transplantation of organs, eyes or tissue for the purpose of facilitating the donation and transplantation.

For Research Purposes. Alliance Hospice may use your PHI for research purposes under certain limited circumstances. Alliance Hospice must obtain a written authorization to use and disclose PHI about you for research purposes except in situations where a research project meets specific, detailed criteria established by federal law to help ensure the privacy of PHI. Before Alliance Hospice discloses any of your PHI for such research purposes, the project will be subject to an extensive approval process. Alliance Hospice may utilize information in your medical record that does not identify you for conducting clinical and healthcare services research.

In the Event of a Serious Threat to Health or Safety. Alliance Hospice may, consistent with applicable law and ethical standards of conduct, disclose your PHI if Alliance Hospice, in good faith, believes that such disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your health or safety or to the health and safety of the public. Alliance Hospice may release information regarding a diagnosis of AIDS or results of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) tests to the extent permitted by law.

For Specified Government Functions. In certain circumstances, federal regulations authorize Alliance Hospice use or disclose your PHI to facilitate specified government functions relating to military and veterans, national security and intelligence activities, protective services for the President and others, medical suitability determinations, and inmates and law enforcement custody.

For Worker’s Compensation or similar programs. Alliance Hospice may release your PHI for worker’s compensation or similar programs.

Uses and disclosures that will not be made without your express written authorization Alliance Hospice must obtain your written authorization prior to using or disclosing your PHI if (i) the use or disclosure includes psychotherapy notes; (ii) the use or disclosure is for marketing purposes, including subsidized treatment communications; (iii) the disclosure constitutes a sale of PHI; and

(iv) for any other uses and disclosures not described in this Notice. Some States may have laws that are more protective than federal law, which may require Alliance Hospice to obtain an authorization from you for the disclosures listed in this Notice.

Right to revoke written authorization. If you or your representative authorizes Alliance Hospice to use or disclose your PHI, you may revoke that authorization in writing at any time.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PHI You have the following rights regarding your PHI that Alliance Hospice maintains:

Right to request restrictions. You may request restrictions on the PHI we use or disclose about you for treatment, payment or healthcare operations.

You have the right to request a limit on Alliance Hospice’s disclosure of your PHI to someone who is involved in your care or the payment of your care. For example, you may ask that we do not use or disclose information about a procedure you had. However, Alliance Hospice is not required to agree to your request.

You have the right to request that PHI with respect to any item or service you paid out-of-pocket for not be disclosed to a health plan for purposes of payment or healthcare operations, and Alliance Hospice is required to honor that request.

If you wish to make a request for restrictions, please send a written request to the Alliance Hospice Medical Records Custodian. The written request should include what information you want to limit, whether you want to limit our use, disclosure or both, and to whom you want the limits to apply (for example, disclosures to your spouse).

Right to receive confidential communications. You have the right to request that Alliance Hospice communicate with you in a certain way. For example, you may ask that Alliance Hospice only conduct communications pertaining to your PHI with you by mail or privately with no other family members present. If you wish to receive confidential communications, please make a written request to the Alliance Hospice Medical Records Custodian that specifies how and when you wish to be contacted. Alliance Hospice will not request that you provide any reasons for your request and will attempt to honor your reasonable requests for confidential communications.

Right to inspect and copy your PHI. You have the right to inspect and copy your PHI, including billing records. A written request to inspect and copy records containing your PHI may be made to the Alliance Hospice Medical Records Custodian. If you request a copy of your PHI, the first copy of your records is made free of charge, any additional requests may incur a fee. Alliance Hospice may charge a reasonable fee for copying and assembling costs associated with your request. If your medical information is maintained in an electronic health record, you also have the right to request that an electronic copy of your record be sent to you or to another individual or entity.

Alliance Hospice may charge you a reasonable cost-based fee limited to the labor costs associated with transmitting the electronic health record.

Right to amend healthcare information. If you or your representative believes that your PHI records are incorrect or incomplete, you may request that Alliance Hospice amend the records. That request may be made as long as the information is maintained by Alliance Hospice. A request for an amendment of records must be made in writing to the Alliance Hospice Medical Records Custodian. Alliance Hospice may deny the request if it is not in writing or does not include a reason for the amendment. The request also may be denied if your PHI records were not created by Alliance Hospice, if the records you are requesting are not part of the Alliance Hospice records, if the PHI you wish to amend is not part of the PHI you or your representative are permitted to inspect and copy, or if, in Alliance Hospice’s opinion, the records containing your PHI are accurate and complete.

Right to an accounting. You or your representative have the right to request an accounting of disclosures of your PHI made by Alliance Hospice for any reason other than for treatment, payment or health operations unless the disclosure for treatment, payment or health operations was in the form of an electronic health record. The request for an accounting must be made in writing to the Alliance Hospice Medical Records Custodian. The request should specify the time period for the accounting starting no earlier than January 1, 2009. Accounting requests may not be made for periods of time in excess of six years. Accounting requests relating to electronic health record disclosures described above may not be made for periods of time in excess of three years. Alliance Hospice will provide the first accounting you request during any 12-month period without charge. Subsequent accounting requests may be subject to a reasonable cost-based fee.

Right to a paper copy of this Notice. You or your representative have a right to a separate paper copy of this Notice at any time even if you or your representative have received this Notice previously or even if you previously requested an electronic copy. To obtain a separate paper copy, please contact the Privacy Officer as indicated below in Section VI. You or your representative may obtain a copy of the current version of the Notice of Privacy Practices on our website at

Right to receive notice of a breach. Alliance Hospice is required to notify you by first class mail or by e-mail (if you have indicated a preference to receive information by e-mail), of any breaches of Unsecured Protected Health Information as soon as possible, but in any event, no later than 60 days following the discovery of the breach. “Unsecured Protected Health Information” is information that is not secured through the use of a technology or methodology identified by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (the “Secretary”) to render the PHI unusable, unreadable, and undecipherable to unauthorized users. The notice is required to include the following information: A brief description of the breach, including the date of the breach and the date of its discovery, if known; A description of the type of Unsecured Protected Health Information involved in the breach; Steps you should take to protect yourself from potential harm resulting from the breach; A brief description of actions we are taking to investigate the breach, mitigate losses, and protect against further breaches; Contact information, including a toll-

free telephone number, e-mail address, web site or postal address to permit you to ask questions or obtain additional information. In the event the breach involves 10 or more patients whose contact information is out of date, Alliance Hospice will post a notice of the breach on the home page of our web site or in a major print or broadcast media. If the breach involves more than 500 patients in the state or jurisdiction, Alliance Hospice will send notices to prominent media outlets. If the breach involves more than 500 patients, Alliance Hospice is required to immediately notify the Secretary. Alliance Hospice also is required to submit an annual report to the Secretary of a breach that involved less than 500 patients during the year and will maintain a written log of breaches involving less than 500 patients.

  • HOW TO COMPLAIN ABOUT OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES. You or your personal representative have the right to express complaints to Alliance Hospice and to the U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services if you or your representative believe that your privacy rights have been violated. File a Complaint Using the Health Information Privacy Complaint Form Package: Open and fill out the Health Information Privacy Complaint Form Package – PDF in PDF format. You will need Adobe Reader software to fill out the complaint and consent forms. You may

either: https://www.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/hip-complaint-form-0945-0002exp-04302019.pdf

Print and mail the completed complaint and consent forms to: Centralized Case Management Operations U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

200 Independence Avenue, S.W. Room 509F HHH Bldg.

Washington, D.C. 20201

Email the completed complaint and consent forms to OCRComplaint@hhs.gov (Please note that communication by unencrypted email presents a risk that personally identifiable information contained in such an email, may be intercepted by unauthorized third parties)

File A Complaint Without Using Our Health Information Privacy Complaint Package: If you prefer, you may submit a written complaint in your own format by either: Print and mail the completed complaint and consent forms to: Centralized Case Management Operations U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

200 Independence Avenue, S.W. Room 509F HHH Bldg.

Washington, D.C. 20201 Or Email to OCRComplaint@hhs.gov

Be sure to include: Your name, Full address, Telephone numbers (include area code), E-mail address (if available) and Name, full address and telephone number of the person, agency, or organization you believe violated your (or someone else’s) health information privacy rights or committed another violation of the Privacy or Security Rule; Brief description of what happened. How, why, and when do you believe your (or someone else’s) health information privacy rights

were violated, or how the Privacy or Security Rule otherwise was violated; Any other relevant information; and Your signature and date of complaint.

If you are filing a complaint on someone’s behalf, also provide the name of the person on whose behalf you are filing. You may also include: If you need special accommodations for us to communicate with you about this complaint; If you need other information translated or provided in alternative formats, please email us at OCRMail@hhs.gov; Contact information for someone who can help us reach you if we cannot reach you directly; and If you have filed your complaint somewhere else and where you’ve filed.

You may also file a complaint by calling 1-877-696-6775. Complaints filed with the Secretary of Health and Human Services must be filed within 180 days of the date the complainant became aware of the suspected violation. OCR does not investigate complaints filed without a name and contact information on the complaint. If you want OCR to keep your name and contact information confidential during the investigation, you may specify that on the consent form.

Alliance Hospice encourages you to express any concerns you may have regarding the privacy of your PHI. You will not be retaliated against in any way for filing a complaint.

  • CONTACT PERSON You may contact Alliance Hospice’s Privacy Officer for information regarding patient privacy, the content of this Notice and your rights under the Federal privacy standards. Alliance Hospice’s Privacy Officer is Salil Prasad and may be contacted through written correspondence at:

Alliance Hospice Care Attention: Privacy Officer: Salil Prasad

5976 W. Las Positas Blvd Ste 118A Pleasanton, CA 94588

925-201-3921

We provide alternative formats (such as large print), auxiliary aids and services (such as a relay service), and language assistance.

You will provide a signature acknowledging that you have understood and received a copy of your “Notice of Privacy Rights” and have had any questions or concerns answered.